Leadership and Staff

Learn more about the leadership and staff who contribute to the mission and goals of the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation.

  • Staff by Department

    Executive Office

    • Richard E. Besser President and CEO
    • LaWanda J. Abel Assistant Vice President, Operations
    • Cristal Elizondo Executive Assistant
    • Jill Baker Faulknor Assistant to the President
    • Nicole D. Ferris Special Assistant to the President and CEO
    • Melvin Galloway Chief Operating Officer
    • Michelle A. Larkin Associate Executive Vice President
    • Joan F. McKay Executive Assistant, Executive Office
    • Julie Morita Executive Vice President
    • Wilma L. Packard Administrative Coordinator, Executive Office
    • Jessica Ruiz Executive Assistant

    Accounting & Finance

    • Bill N. Roell Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
    • Anu Bangalore Finance Project Manager and Senior Analyst
    • Ketana Bhavsar Program Financial Analyst
    • Marianne Brandmaier Administrative Coordinator, Program Finance
    • Conswaila M. Diggs Senior Accountant
    • Arlene S. Dominguez Senior Accountant
    • Michele Evanchik Director, Program Finance
    • Helen Feliciano Accounting Assistant
    • Doris Sofia Guayanay Program Financial Analyst
    • Susan B. Halucka Program Financial Analyst
    • Carol L. Jefferson Executive Assistant
    • Rebecca E. Kamer Program Financial Coordinator
    • Sofia T. Kounelias Manager, Program Finance
    • Christine Lee Program Financial Analyst
    • Tina M. Manfre Director, Investment Accounting, Reporting, and Tax
    • Jan A. Mihalow Senior Program Financial Analyst I
    • Janice A. Opalski Director, Program Finance
    • Christine Phares Program Financial Analyst
    • Daniela M. Phayme Manager, Program Finance
    • Sharleen Rajput Program Financial Analyst
    • Ashley M. Ranji Senior Accountant
    • Megha R. Sanghavi Senior Program Financial Analyst I
    • Stephanie Santiago Program Financial Analyst
    • Tejal Shah Program Financial Analyst
    • Michele Ann Sochalski Accounting Assistant
    • Christopher M. Sowa Associate Controller
    • Mateusz Szalda Program Financial Analyst
    • Stephen A. Theisen Senior Program Financial Analyst I
    • Mimi E. Turi Senior Director, Program Finance

    Communications

    Facilities Management

    • John M. D'Allessio Director, Facilities Management
    • Tom A. Cheney Assistant Manager, Facilities Management
    • Cruzaldo P. Cruz Senior General Mechanic I
    • Mitzi M. Davis Administrative Coordinator
    • Brian M. Gorman General Mechanic I
    • Thomas W. Nelson Senior General Mechanic II
    • Dwayne Pancoast General Mechanic II
    • Federico Reyes Senior General Mechanic I
    • Peter Staszkiw Senior General Mechanic II

    Foundation Services

    • Kristine Nasto Director, Foundation Services
    • Barbara Ann Andersen Wellness Coordinator
    • Montese Anderson Program Administrative Assistant
    • Katie Barratt Program Administrative Assistant
    • Julia Bloyed Program Administrative Assistant
    • Janice Bonilla Rivera Program Administrative Assistant
    • Judy Ramira Braune Program Administrative Assistant
    • Lisa Camille Brittingham-DuHart Program Administrative Assistant
    • Christine Buck Program Administrative Assistant
    • Ashley Cabrera Program Administrative Assistant
    • Shawn E. Craig Foundation Services Assistant I
    • Jill A. Cunningham Program Administrative Assistant
    • Elise S. DeMeo Grants Management Coordinator
    • Laura DiFilippo Program Administrative Assistant
    • Maya A Drew Program Administrative Assistant
    • Kim L. Haston Program Administrative Assistant
    • Dan G. Hetherington Media Services Specialist
    • Erin E. Johnson Manager, Foundation Services - Travel and Meetings Operations
    • Valerie A. Kearns Meeting, Event and Administrative Coordinator
    • Erica Kelly Program Administrative Assistant
    • Cynthia L. Kiely Senior Manager, Foundation Services
    • Farrell M. Kornreich Manager, Foundation Services Multimedia and Business Operations
    • Mary R. Marrone-Polo Administrative Coordinator
    • James L. Mendez Foundation Services Assistant
    • Eden Angelina Patrick Program Administrative Assistant
    • Anita K. Roberts Foundation Services Assistant I
    • Mayra C. Saenz Program Administrative Assistant
    • Toni D. Scratchard Senior Administrative Coordinator
    • Bianca Angelina Segura Program Administrative Assistant
    • Ellen Chattin Shaw Media Services Specialist
    • Alyson C. Silk Program Administrative Assistant
    • Betty A. Simmons Program Administrative Assistant
    • Dawn M. Southwick Program Administrative Assistant
    • Stephanie L Welsh Program Administrative Assistant

    Grants Management

    • Adam Liebling Director, Grants Management
    • Michelle Arroyo Grants Management Coordinator
    • Roshani Desai Grants Management Coordinator
    • Cathy Goldsmith Grants Management Coordinator
    • Julie M. Harris Grants Management Coordinator
    • Patricia H. Higgins Senior Grants Operations Coordinator
    • Debbie A. Malloy Grants Management Coordinator
    • Helen J. Mathew Grants Management Coordinator
    • Joseph P. Miliano Grants System Coordinator
    • Katherine A. Pellegrino Grants Operations Assistant
    • Lydia A. Ryba Senior Manager, Grants Management
    • Carole J. Salinger Senior Grants Management Coordinator
    • Kelly M. Schulthies Grants Management Coordinator
    • Shakila Woltz Grants Management Coordinator

    Human Resources

    • Shannan I. Gonzalez Interim Director, Human Resources Operations and Systems
    • Yolonda L Bishop HR Business Support Coordinator
    • Angela C. Green HR Business Support Specialist
    • Amy T. Malik Senior Human Resources Officer
    • Tina Milosevic Human Resources Generalist
    • Rachel E. Roth Human Resources Officer
    • Michael P. Shannon HR Business Systems Manager

    Information Technology

    • John M. Bednar Applications Solutions Architect II
    • Kirsten Braley Unit Coordinator, IT
    • Joseph P. Calabrese Director, Applications Technology & Data Architecture
    • Amy Dai Senior Software Engineer II
    • Don D. DeBias Interim Director, Customer Support
    • Gail M. Goldfinger Customer Support Analyst
    • Dan J. Gross Senior Infrastructure Engineer
    • Carole Christine Harris Executive Assistant
    • Kris Krawiec Director, Software Architecture and Development
    • Kim M. Lavan Senior Software Analyst II
    • Christopher R. Moore Infrastructure Engineer
    • Christine Namur Web Development Manager
    • Jerry A. Pizza Interim Director, Infrastructure and Security
    • Radha M. Reddy Senior Software Engineer II
    • Matthew Schonberger Customer Support Technician
    • Christopher T. Seickel Interim IT Manager
    • David P. Spies Interim IT Manager
    • Sury Suryanarayanan Interim Director, Business Applications
    • Robyn B. Tyminski Customer Support Analyst
    • Thomas Varouhakis Senior Infrastructure Engineer
    • Desmond L. Wattley Infrastructure Technician
    • Robert L. Woodhead Software Engineer
    • Syndia Wu Software Engineer

    Investment Office

    • Brian S. O'Neil Chief Investment Officer
    • Josue Amador Senior Investment Analyst
    • Michael E. Aswad Managing Director, Private Investments
    • Karen J. Candelori Managing Director, Investment Operations
    • Freddy Cheng Executive Assistant, Investment Office
    • Qi Feng Lau Managing Director, Risk Management
    • Cookie Anne Franco-Herman Administrative Coordinator, Investment Operations
    • Vanita W. Gaonkar Director, Public Investments
    • Relvi Mehmeti Senior Investment Analyst
    • Zarah Lee P. Opitz Senior Investment Operations Manager
    • Linda M. Seveneant Administrative Coordinator, Investments
    • Joshua B. Stern Director, Private Investments
    • Warren M. Stock Managing Director, Public Investments
    • Yelin L. Wen Senior Investment Associate
    • Howard Yu Senior Investment Associate
    • Alexandra Yudkoff Senior Investment Associate
    • Anna Zhou Investment Analyst I

    Law Department

    Policy

    Program Records Management Center

    • Thomas J. Andruszewski Program Records Manager
    • Nicole Bianco Program Records Assistant

    Program Staff

    Research-Evaluation-Learning

    Staff Development

    • Jennifer Woods Staff Training and Development Officer
    • Cheri Indelicato Staff Development Coordinator