Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is required for expenditure reporting?
  2. If we are a private foundation within the meaning of Section 509 of the Internal Revenue Code, do we have additional reporting requirements?

 

1. What is required for expenditure reporting? (Answer last updated on Nov. 12, 2008)

If you received income from RWJF grant payments, please refer to our Report of Income Received on Grant Payments for Expenditure Responsibility Grants form.

 

2. If we are a private foundation within the meaning of Section 509 of the Internal Revenue Code, do we have additional reporting requirements? (Answer last updated on Nov. 12, 2008)

Yes. Your organization is required by the Internal Revenue Code to submit one of the following with our annual financial report:

  • A statement signed by an appropriate officer, director or trustee that the grantee is currently an operating foundation described in Section 4942(j)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code; or
  • If the grantee is not an operating foundation, a full and complete written report signed by an appropriate officer, director or trustee showing that all amounts expended in the fiscal year covered by the financial report were expended as qualifying distributions within the meaning of Section 4942(g)(3) and (h) of the Internal Revenue Code and that all such distributions are treated as distributions out of corpus under Section 4942(g)(3) and (h). Please list 1.) the name and address of the recipient(s) of the qualifying distributions and the amounts received by each; or 2.) if the qualifying distribution is for administrative expenses incurred in directly conducting a charitable activity, please describe the general purpose for which such expenditure was made. Please note that any grant funds distributed by the Foundation to the grantee during the fiscal year covered by this report must be distributed by the grantee by the end of its fiscal year.

If you have any questions, please contact your grants administrator.

Please refer to the Report of Income Received on Grant Payments for Expenditure Responsibility Grants to be completed by expenditure responsibility grantees when reporting income earned on grant payments to the Foundation.